Privacy Policy

 Last updated: Nov 2, 2021 

At The Pole Physio, accessible from https://thepolephysio.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy is aligned with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It describes types of information that is collected, recorded used, and shared when you use the service or make a purchase from https://thepolephysio.com (the “Website”).

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalised have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to The Pole Physio.·      

  • Affiliate means an entity that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a party, where "control" means ownership of 50% or more of the shares, equity interest or other securities entitled to vote for election of directors or other managing authority.

  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

  • Website refers to The Pole Physio, accessible from https://thepolephysio.com

  • Service refers to the Website.

  • Country refers to: Victoria, Australia

  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

  • Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.

  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are a Data Controller of your information. The Pole Physio legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • The Pole Physio needs to perform a contract with you

  • You have given The Pole Physio permission to do so

  • Processing your personal information is in The Pole Physio legitimate interests

  • The Pole Physio needs to comply with the law

The Pole Physio will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies. Our Privacy Policy was generated with the help of GDPR Privacy Policy Generator and the GDPR Privacy Policy Generator.

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you

  • The right of rectification

  • The right to object

  • The right of restriction

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to withdraw consent 

Collection of Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Date of birth

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • GP/health practitioner details

When making payments we do not obtain payment information such as credit card details. This information is obtain by third parties and are subject to their individual privacy policies discussed below.

Additional sensitive information may be collected to provide online medical services including but not limited to current & past medical history, medical referrals, and/or medical reports. Details of conversations we have had with you may also be collected.

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service. Usage Data may include information that is not personally identifiable such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

Log Files

The Pole Physio follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, The Pole Physio uses 'cookies' and ‘web beacons’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimise the users' experience by customising our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information and to screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address).

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please read "What Are Cookies" and visit our Cookies Policy.

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Use of your personal information

Personal data collected by us will be used for the following purposes:  

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

  • To communicate with other health professionals at your request, including your general practitioner or specialist

  • To provide medico-legal reports with your permission when requested

  • To prevent or lessen a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety, or other reason as required by law (when necessary)

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

  • For Business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users such as the discussion forum or comments section, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If You interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see You name, profile, pictures and description of Your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of Your activity, communicate with You and view Your profile.

We will not disclose, sell, share or trade your Personal Information to any third parties unless we first receive your consent.

Consent for data use

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, and/or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, such as marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

After you opt-in, if you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@thepolephysio.com

Marketing Emails

From time to time we may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. These communications are in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2004 (Cth) as you consented to upon registering for our Services. If, at any time, you would like to stop receiving these promotional emails, you may follow the opt-out instructions contained in any such email. Please note that it may take up to 5 business days for us to process opt-out requests.

Privacy Policies

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on The Pole Physio, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalise the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Please note that The Pole Physio has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Services and Privacy Policies

In general, the third-party providers we use will only collect, use, and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website's Terms of Service.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation

  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company

  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public

  • Protect against legal liability

Access & Accuracy

You can access any information we hold at you by contacting info@thepolephysio.com.au. We encourage you to contact us to keep your personal information up to date.

Storage & Security of Your Personal Data

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security. Health records will be destroyed in accordance with our professional obligations. If we no longer require the use of your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.  

Data Breach Notification Scheme 

If a suspected data breach has occurred, assessment will be undertaken in accordance with the Notifiable Data Breach Scheme and you will be notified within two weeks of occurrence. 

Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Personal Data

Service Providers have access to Your Personal Data only to perform their tasks on Our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics - We may use third-party Service providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

Advertising - We may use Service providers to show advertisements to You to help support and maintain Our Service.

Behavioural Re-marketing - The Company may use re-marketing services to advertise on third party websites to You after You visited our Service. We and Our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on Your past visits to our Service.

Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy policy statement.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services. 

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

The Pole Physio does not address anyone under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 16. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 16 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent's consent before We collect and use that information.

Online Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies only to our websites activities, which is operated by us and to the products and services provided by us. It is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in The Pole Physio. Any information shared and/or collected via other third party social media channels such as but not limited to Instagram, Facebook and Youtube are also covered under this privacy policy.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. Your continued use of any of our Site and Services constitutes your acceptance and understanding of the Privacy Policy as in effect at the time of your use. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at: info@thepolephysio.com